The Bulletin 13 February 2020 Term 1 - Issue 3

Thursday, 13 February, 2020
Term: 
1
Issue: 
3

AISWA Professional Learning and other educational events, news and information

Latest AISWA News: 
Featured AISWA Professional Learning: 
DateEvent TitleCode
Feb 17 2020
Year 11 and 12 ATAR Indonesian Workshop
  • Languages
12398
Feb 17 2020
AISWA Primary Leaders Network Meeting Term 1
  • Leadership
12477
Feb 18 2020
Year 11 and 12 ATAR Japanese Workshop
  • Languages
12397
Feb 20 2020
Tackling Technologies: PRIMARY 2-6 (Term 1 2020)
  • STEM
  • Technologies
12557
Feb 24 2020
FRINGE BENEFITS TAX 2020 - PRACTICAL WORKSHOP
  • Administration
12590
Feb 24 2020
Year 11 Human Biology and Integrated Science Busselton
  • Science
12494
Feb 24 2020
Sharp Reading: Decoding Strategy Instruction(Margaret River)
  • Literacy
  • Part 1 24th Feb 2020
  • Part 2 25th Feb 2020
12458
Feb 24 2020
Sharp Reading Comprehension Strategy Instruction(Margaret River)
  • Literacy
  • Part 1 24th Feb 2020
  • Part 2 25th Feb 2020
12457
Feb 25 2020
DRAFTING EMPLOYMENT CONTRACTS 2020 HALF-DAY DIY PRACTICAL WORKSHOP
  • Administration
12595
Feb 25 2020
Graduate to Proficient
  • Part 1 25th Feb 2020
  • Part 2 26th Feb 2020
  • Part 3 23rd Apr 2020
  • Part 4 3rd Jul 2020
  • Part 5 9th Oct 2020
12380
Feb 25 2020
Planning Year 7 and 8 Science Workshop Busselton
  • Science
12495
Feb 25 2020
Mentoring Early Career Teachers
  • Leadership
12427
Feb 25 2020
Planning Year 9 and 10 Science Workshop Busselton
  • Science
12496
Feb 26 2020
AISWA HoD Maths Network Meeting TERM 1
  • Mathematics
12411
Mar 4 2020
Many Languages One Methodology 2020
  • EAL/D
  • Languages
  • Part 1 4th - 6th Mar 2020
  • Part 2 30th - 31st Jul 2020
  • Part 3 14th - 15th Sep 2020
12396
Mar 4 2020
Mathematics: Effective Differentiation and Assessment - Engaging Students in Early Number and Place Value (PP - 4)
  • Numeracy
12448
Mar 6 2020
The STEM in Practice Program: One Day Workshop
  • Science
  • STEM
  • Technologies
12482
Mar 10 2020
Mathematics: Effective Differentiation and Assessment - Engaging Students in Early Number and Place Value 3-6
  • Numeracy
12449
Mar 11 2020
Small Schools Business Managers Meeting Term 1
  • Administration
12473
Mar 12 2020
Hands-on with Technology: Maker Education (Primary Focus)
  • ICT Skills and Integration
  • STEM
  • Technologies
12561
Mar 17 2020
Youth Mental Health First Aid
  • Psychology and Wellbeing
  • Part 1 17th Mar 2020
  • Part 2 24th Mar 2020
12421
Mar 18 2020
Sharp Reading Comprehension Strategy Instruction (Secondary)
  • Literacy
12523
Mar 19 2020
Sharp Reading: Struggling Older Readers
  • Literacy
12524
Mar 20 2020
Essentials for a Whole School Approach to Mathematics Problem Solving and Word Problems
  • Numeracy
12439
Mar 23 2020
English Literature Network Day
  • English
12552
Mar 23 2020
Playing with Place Value
  • Mathematics
  • Numeracy
12440
Mar 25 2020
Sharp Reading: Decoding Strategy Instruction
  • Literacy
12521
Mar 26 2020
Sharp Reading Comprehension Strategy Instruction
  • Literacy
12520
Mar 27 2020
Scratch in the Classroom
  • ICT Skills and Integration
  • STEM
  • Technologies
12562
Mar 30 2020
Using Mathematical Milestones in Developing a Whole School Approach to Basic Number Facts
  • Mathematics
  • Numeracy
12441
Apr 1 2020
Creating Multimodal Texts - Yrs 3-7 (Term 1)
  • ICT Skills and Integration
  • Literacy
12560
Apr 1 2020
Developing an Understanding for the Connections that make Fractions Fit
  • Numeracy
12442
Apr 20 2020
Programming and Assessment with the WA Curriculum, English
  • English
12510
Apr 23 2020
Adolescent Engagement and Success
  • Literacy
12511
May 4 2020
Secondary English Network Day
  • English
12554
May 6 2020
How Language Works: Success in Literacy and Learning
  • Literacy
  • Part 1 6th May 2020
  • Part 2 8th Jun 2020
  • Part 3 29th Jun 2020
  • Part 4 31st Jul 2020
  • Part 5 28th Aug 2020
12515
May 8 2020
LEGO Mindstorms EV3 & Robocup
  • ICT Skills and Integration
  • STEM
  • Technologies
12563
May 13 2020
Creating Multimodal Texts - Yrs 3-7 (Term 2)
  • ICT Skills and Integration
  • Literacy
  • Technologies
12564
May 20 2020
Mental Health First Aid for Non Suicidal Self-Injury
  • Psychology and Wellbeing
12426
May 26 2020
Mathematics: Differentiation and Assessment in Addition, Subtraction, Multiplication and Division (PP to Year 6)
  • Numeracy
12599
Jul 15 2020
PEEL REGION: Differentiation and Assessment in Addition, Subtraction, Multiplication and Division (PP-6)
  • Numeracy
12567

Small grants from Inspiring Australia - focus on remote and regional. Applications close 9 March

Inspiring Australia is offering small grants to fund STEM activities and events to be held before 31 December 2020, in Western Australia. Small grants of up to $2,500 (excl. GST) are available for organisations or community groups to run community activities, with a focus on regional and remote engagement. (If you are successful, you will be required to submit a valid tax invoice to received fund no later than 31 May, 2020.) Applications close on 9 March 2020 and are to be submitted online.
For more information and specific eligibility details and application structure,please clickHere

Learning to Thrive by going Open and Introduction to Project-Based Learning

Learning to Thrive by going Open | 9th & 10th March | All Saints College, Bullcreek
Aimed at Principals and senior leaders, join international thought leaders Valerie Hannon and David Price as they introduce tools to instigate change in school contexts.
Introduction to Project-Based Learning | 11th &12th March | All Saints College, Bullcreek
Facilitated by David and Clare Price, this workshop will address planning and implementing PBL in schools. A full suite of resources will be provided.
For more information, on the above please click PDF iconHere

Speak Up Awards 2020

Welcome to Speak Up Awards 2020, the interschool public speaking competition for Years 4, 5 and 6 students sponsored by the Grand Lodge of WA Freemasons.This is the follow-up letter to the one sent late last year, encouraging schools to include the event in their 2020 curriculum. All heats will be held in August, with the preliminary finals at the Scarborough Masonic Hall, 193 Hancock Street, Doubleview and the final at the Lawley Park Village Community Centre, 55 Alexander Drive, Menora.
For more information, please click FileHere